Marines

Col James M. Bright
Chief of Staff, II Marine Expeditionary Force. Colonel James M. Bright was born in Badgodesburg, Germany in September 1964. He attended Virginia Military Institute and graduated in May 1987. He was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in July 1987 upon completion of OCS.

From April 1988 to July 1991, after graduating from The Basic School and Infantry Officers Course, Lieutenant Bright was assigned to 5th Marine Regiment where he served as Platoon Commander and Executive Officer for Company C. In October 1989, he was reassigned as the Regimental TOW Platoon Commander, 5th Marines where he deployed in support of Operations DESERT SHIELD and DESERT STORM.

From July 1991 to August 1995, Lieutenant Bright was reassigned to The Basic School, Quantico where he served as Instructor, Staff Platoon Commander, Operations Officer, and instructor at the Infantry Officer Course.

From August 1995 to January 1996, Captain Bright attended the Infantry Officers Advanced Course, Fort Benning, Georgia.

From January 1996 to October 1997, Captain Bright was transferred to 1st Battalion, 3d Marines as the Logistics Officer and then Commanding Officer, Company C. In January 1997, he was reassigned 3d Marines as the GCE Commander for Landing Force-Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training.

In October 1997, Major Bright assumed the duties as AC/S for Operations, Marine Corps Base Hawaii. On 1 February 1998, he was reassigned as Inspector-Instructor, 4th Force Reconnaissance Company, Honolulu, Hawaii until July 2000.

From August 2000 to May 2001, Major Bright attended Command and Staff College, Quantico, Virginia.

From June 2001 to June 2004, Lieutenant Colonel Bright was assigned to Special Operations Command, Europe in Stuttgart, Germany as a contingency operations planner.

From June 2004 to June 2005, LtCol Bright served as the Deputy G-3, 2d Marine Division and deployed to Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. From June 2005 to May 2007, LtCol Bright served as Commanding Officer, 2d Reconnaissance Battalion and again deployed to Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.

From June 2007 to June 2008, LtCol Bright attended the College of Naval Warfare, Newport, RI.

From July 2008 to June 2011, Col Bright served as the AC/S for Operations and Plans (two years) and Chief of Staff (one year) for U.S. Marine Corps Forces Africa.

From July 2011 to present, Col Bright is serving as Chief of Staff for II Marine Expeditionary Force.

Colonel Bright's personal decorations include the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal with Combat V and two gold stars, the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal with two gold stars, the Joint Service Commendation Medal, the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with two gold stars, and the Combat Action Ribbon with gold star.
II Marine Expeditionary Force